Regulation of “Service Charges” in Hawaii and other Jurisdictions
[…] The certified class consists of “all non-managerial food and beverage service employees who, from January 31, 2006 to the present, have worked at banquets, functions, other events, and small parties, where a service charge was imposed and where a party of that service charge was kept by the Defendants or management without adequate disclosure to the customers.”  This description of the class summarizes the underlying allegation being made by its representatives.  The case is Wadsworth v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., D. Haw. Case No. 08-00527.

Section 481B-14 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states, in its entirety, “Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.”

Wadsworth is one of at least seven federal cases in Hawaii, all filed between November 2008 and January 2009, that allege violations of this statute.  In five of these cases, plaintiffs have filed motions to certify classes.